Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation
  • Home
  • About LBD
  • Research
    • Stanford Medicine
    • Brigham & Women's
    • UC Davis
  • Programs
  • Events
  • About Us
    • Mission
    • Leadership
    • Our Partners
  • Media
    • News
    • Blog
    • Podcasts
  • Ways to Give
  • Contact
  • More
    • Home
    • About LBD
    • Research
      • Stanford Medicine
      • Brigham & Women's
      • UC Davis
    • Programs
    • Events
    • About Us
      • Mission
      • Leadership
      • Our Partners
    • Media
      • News
      • Blog
      • Podcasts
    • Ways to Give
    • Contact
Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation
  • Home
  • About LBD
  • Research
    • Stanford Medicine
    • Brigham & Women's
    • UC Davis
  • Programs
  • Events
  • About Us
    • Mission
    • Leadership
    • Our Partners
  • Media
    • News
    • Blog
    • Podcasts
  • Ways to Give
  • Contact

2026 ROTARY CLUB ROAD SHOW


BRAIN HEALTH & DEMENTIA PREVENTION BEGINS WITH US 


KICK-OFF EVENT:

Rotary District 5170 - Collaborative Impact Summit 2026

Sept 19 2026  |  9am-5pm

San Jose McHenry Convention Center


Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation is proud to participate at this Fall 2026

gathering of Rotarians from more than 60 clubs from the San Francisco Bay Area

to Watsonville, along with other nonprofit organizations and the community. 

We'll connect and collaborate with fellow Rotarians to make a sustained 

positive impact on brain health and dementia prevention.


ADDITIONAL STOPS:

Los Gatos Rotary, October 13

Gilroy After-Hours Rotary, October 27

San Jose Downtown Rotary, October 28  


The Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation 2026 Rotary Road Show Program is made possible in part by a grant from Kaiser Permanente, a partner in dementia education since 2019.


continuing education programs

Alameda County Public Health Nurse Education

Lifelong Health Takes Guts, Brains and a Level Playing Field:

Lessons from Research and the Clinic


September 15th 2026  |  9-11am

Webinar for Alameda County Public Health


Guest Speakers:

Leah Beauchamp, PhD, Research Fellow

Laurie Cox, PhD, Instructor, Ann Romney Ctr of Neurological Disease

Brigham & Women's Hospital/Harvard Medical School

Angela Ball, MPH, RN, PHN. Alameda PHN 


Hosted by Alameda County Public Health Nursing Division and 

the Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation.

Transforming Lives Through Health

FARMERS' MARKET SERIES

This year the Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation 

is  a proud participant in California Farmers' Markets 

to share information and resources related to nutrition 

and gut health and its positive impact on brain

health over the lifespan. 


Morgan Hill Farmers' Market

June 13 - 9am to 1pm 

September 12 - 9am to 1 pm

17295 Butterfield Blvd, Morgan Hill, California


This program made possible in part by a grant from

the Santa Clara Family Health Plan

HEALTHY BRAIN AGING SERIES

  

STRESS AND AGING 

with Oanh Meyer, PhD


 September 3rd 2026  |  6–7:30 pm


Discover how stress shapes the way we age in this engaging lecture that bridges new research with everyday life. This session will unpack powerful, evidence-based strategies to help you reduce stress and promote healthy brain aging.


Oanh Meyer is Professor, Dept of Neurology and

Research Education Component Leader

Alzheimers Disease Research Center

UC Davis

To attend in person:

To attend online:

UC Davis Health Education Bldg 

4610 X Street 

 Go to Healthy Brain Aging Series

Sacramento CA

Or call 916-734-5496

health & wellness resources

MAY IS OLDER AMERICANS MONTH

Morgan Hill and Santa Clara County are Age-friendly Leaders

Senior Resource Fair - May 15 2026

When:  10AM to 1PM (Pacific)


Where: Morgan Hill Community & Cultural Center

17000 Monterey Road, Morgan Hill CA 95037


What:  Experts from more than 20 organizations providing older adults with information and resources on what matters most: health, fitness, professional services, social engagement, transportation, caregiver support groups and more. 


Who:  The Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation will have a table alongside AARP, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Clara Family Health Plan, Sourcewise, RYDE, Morgan Hill and Santa Clara County offices of emergency services, Anthem Blue Cross, Stanford (Blood Drive) and others.


Berghoff Foundation participation in this program is made possible in part by a generous grant from the Santa Clara Family Health Plan.


The Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation has added a Zoom-based caregiver support group.

Learn More

Healthy LONGEVITY

Brain Health and Dementia Prevention

March 24 2026

1:00-2:00 PM

Gilroy Rotary at the Elks Lodge

Gilroy CA


Presenters:  Chuck Berghoff and Robin Shepherd

Co-Founders, Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation


Overview of the foundation's mission and programs. An in-depth look at the nature of dementia, challenges of diagnosis, treatment and care, and hope through innovative research.

Followed by Q&A and resources.


EDUCATING OUR FUTURE NURSES

The Valley Foundation School of Nursing @ SJSU

Dementia & Palliative Care Education Seminar

March 16 2026

9:30-11:30 am


An interactive learning session on Lewy body dementia, the second most common neurodegenerative dementia, and the nurse's role in palliative care for LBD patients and their families. Hosted by SJSU and the Susan & Charles Berghoff Foundation with support from the Santa Clara Family Health Plan.


Presenters: 

Courtney Jaffe, MS, RN, CNS, GNP-BC, Stanford Health Care 

Rev. Margaret Gelini, M.Div, BCC, Palliative Care Chaplain affiliated with Kaiser Permanente

Dr. Nancy Dudley, PhD, Professor, SJSU The Valley Foundation School of Nursing

EDUCATING OUR FUTURE NURSES

Sue Berghoff Excellence in Nursing Scholarship

Presentation of Inaugural Scholarship Awards


Tuesday, January 6 2026 

2:30-4:00 PM

De Anza College of Nursing


Scholarships awarded to nursing students with outstanding academic standing and demonstrated interest in elder care. Recipients selected by De Anza Nursing Faculty.




FILM & CONVERSATION FOR DEMENTIA Caregivers

"FACING THE WIND"

Friday, October 17, 2025

12:00 - 1:30 PM Pacific

Screening and Discussion (online)


Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation and AARP California hosted a screening of Facing the Wind, directed by Deirdre Fishel. The film follows two women caring for their husbands who have Lewy body dementia and their challenges and joys on the journey with a fatal illness. 

Moderator and veteran TV journalist David Louie (KGO-TV ABC7) led a conversation with Chuck Berghoff and Robin Shepherd of the Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation. Chuck shared from his experience as caregiver for his wife, the late Sue Berghoff, during her journey with dementia. Robin Shepherd highlighted the Foundation's programs to educate health care pre-professionals, support dementia research, and increase awareness and resources

for family caregivers.  


www.berghoff-foundation.org/programs/caregivers

EDUCATING our FUTURE NURSES

The Valley Foundation School of Nursing @ SJSU

Dementia & Palliative Care Education Seminar

October 13 2025

9:30-11:30 am


An interactive learning session on Lewy body dementia, the second most common neurodegenerative dementia, and the nurse's role in palliative care for LBD patients and their families. Hosted by SJSU and the Susan & Charles Berghoff Foundation.


The Lewy body dementias

Dr. Carla Abdelnour, Neurologist, Hospital de la Santa Creu, Spain. Carla is a clinician-scientist and former Sue Berghoff LBD Research Fellow at Stanford. 


Palliative care and the spiritual care component

Rev. Margaret Gelini, M.Div, BCC, Palliative Care Chaplain. Dr. Gelini is aaffiliated with Kaiser Permanente.


Dr. Nancy Dudley, PhD, Professor, SJSU The Valley Foundation School of Nursing

De Anza College of Nursing

Dementia & Palliative Care Education Seminar

October 7 2025

9:30-11:30 am


The Lewy body dementias

Dr. Carla Abdelnour, Neurologist, Hospital de la Santa Creu, Spain. Carla is a clinician-scientist and former Sue Berghoff LBD Research Fellow at Stanford. 


Palliative care and LBD

Courtney Jaffe, GNP-BS, CNS; Stanford Health Care


Dementia and the nurse's role

Jennifer Quevdeo, DNP, MSN, RN, Gero-BC; De Anza 



compassionate communities

What's New in the Village: The Emerging Practice of Neuropalliative Care

June 3, 2025

National Symposium for Palliative Care Education & Research 

Shiley Hayes Institute of Palliative Care

CSU - San Marcos


An informative, thought-provoking conversation with Dr. Jocelyn Jiao, a Stanford Neurologist and Neuropalliative Care Specialist. Dr. Jiao will share about the emerging field of neuropalliative care, and how it will address the unmet need for better quality of life for people living with dementia and their family caregivers. Interview by Robin Shepherd, Co-founder and Executive Director, Susan & Charles Berghoff Foundation.


Register for the conference: https://csupalliativecare.org/symposium/


BRAIN Health & DEMENTIA PREVENTION

BRAIN HEALTH SYMPOSIUM

Chronic Disease & Brain Health 

Santa Clara County DPH, Stanford ADRC

May 23rd, 2025  |  10:00 - 12:00 AM

Webinar


Guest speakers:

Robin Shepherd, Executive Director

Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation

Dr. Carl Abdelnour, MD, Stanford

Dr. Joe Winer, PhD, Stanford

Patricia Espinoza, PhD, MPH, Stanford


Brain health, dementia prevention, diagnosis, treatment and caregiving information and resources. Geared for healthcare professionals, community health workers, policymakers, community-based organizations and caregivers.  

Support Dementia Education

Dementia education leads to understanding, informed action and better health outcomes for patients and their families. This is the path to progress in overcoming dementia, one of the greatest public health challenges of our time.

DONATE TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE
  • Home
  • Resources
  • About LBD
  • Stanford Medicine
  • Programs
  • Events
  • Blog
  • Ways to Give

16600 Monterey Road #1669, Morgan Hill CA 95037

Copyright © 2021-2026 Susan and Charles Berghoff Foundation

A registered 501c3 nonprofit,  EIN: 86-2416258

This website uses cookies.

We use cookies to analyze website traffic and optimize your website experience. By accepting our use of cookies, your data will be aggregated with all other user data.

Accept